PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma pallidum (R.Br.) A.M. Humphreys & H.P.Linder
Family Poaceae
Common name: Silvertop Wallaby Grass, Redanther Wallaby Grass

Rytidosperma pallidum (R.Br.) A.M. Humphreys & H.P.Linder APNI*

Synonyms: Joycea pallida (R.Br.) H.P.Linder APNI*
Chionochloa pallida (R.Br.) S.W.L.Jacobs APNI*
Danthonia pallida R.Br. APNI*

Description: Robust, densely caespitose perennial to 1.2 m high.

Leaves with lower sheaths becoming loose; ligule ciliate, 1–6 mm long; blade inrolled-setaceous, rather rigid, sometimes flexuous, inner surface somewhat grooved.

Panicle exserted, loose, spreading, usually many-flowered, 8–35 cm long. Spikelets 2–6-flowered, loosely arranged. Glumes 3–5-nerved, subequal, rather narrow, acuminate, 8–22 mm long. Lemma membranous, 4–5 mm long; lateral lobes uniformly membranous, 3–6 mm long, acute or somewhat truncate; central awn fine, geniculate, twisted in the lower part, c. 7–16 mm long. Palea almost linear to linear-lanceolate, nearly equalling the entire part of the lemma, 2-fid.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, generally on upland, acid soils of low fertility.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008); name updated August 2012


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET