PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma penicillatum (Labill.) Connor & Edgar
Family Poaceae
Common name: Slender Wallaby Grass

Rytidosperma penicillatum (Labill.) Connor & Edgar APNI*

Synonyms: Austrodanthonia penicillata (Labill.) H.P.Linder APNI*
Danthonia penicillata (Labill.) P.Beauv. APNI*

Description: Erect to somewhat straggling, loosely caespitose perennials to 0.75 m high, often geniculate at the nodes.

Culms very slender, 3 or 4-noded, finely striate. Sheaths subglabrous to sparsely hirsute, finely striate, sometimes loose above, often minutely scabrous on the sides of the veins; ligule usually reduced to a minute jagged rim; blade narrow, flat and up to 2 mm long, or more frequently finely inrolled and filiform, to 15 cm long, rather thin, more or less hirsute.

Inflorescence subracemose, linear, not crowded, 5–10 cm long, not rigid, much exserted. Spikelets 4–7-flowered, often purplish, the group of florets usually shorter than the glumes, rarely exceeding them, except for the exserted awns. Glumes with narrow membranous margin, lower mostly 9-nerved, upper 5-nerved, 10–12 mm long. Lemmas c. 4 mm long, narrow-fusiform, smooth, shining, lightly striate, 9-veined, hairs on back sparse, marginal below sinus, a few above and on callus; lobes tapering into fine awns about as long as the body of the lemma; central awn twisted and brown below the joint, exceeding the lateral lobes by 4 mm; palea linear-lanceolate, very minutely ciliolate along the keels.


Flowering: Flowers spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence:

Grows in grassland and open woodland, often on slopes.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B. Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET