PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma pilosum (R.Br.) Connor & Edgar
Family Poaceae
Common name: Smooth-flower Wallaby Grass

Rytidosperma pilosum (R.Br.) Connor & Edgar APNI*

Synonyms: Austrodanthonia pilosa (R.Br.) H.P.Linder APNI*
Danthonia pilosa R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect or slightly geniculate, slender, ceaspitose perennials to 0.5 m high.

Culms finely striate, 3–5-noded. Sheaths more or less pilose, striate, sometimes becoming somewhat loose above; ligule reduced to a shortly ciliolate rim, or sometimes ciliolate, longer at the sides and sometimes with a ring of hairs at the back of the collar; blade flat, or more commonly loosely inrolled on drying, pilose, to 12 cm long to mm wide.

Inflorescence exserted, 4–5 cm long, sometimes almost racemose, but the spikelets crowded and much overlapping. Spikelets 6–9-flowered, usually straw coloured, the group of florets seldom exceeding the glumes except for the exserted awns. Glumes with distinct membranous margins, 5–7-nerved, 9–13 mm long. Lemms body 4–6 mm long, narrow-fusiform, firm, shining, faintly 9-nerved, hair tufts on the back, sparse below sinus and above callus; lateral lobes narrow, tapering evenly into awns 6–8 mm long; central awn usually exceeding the laterals by 5 mm or more, twisted and golden brown below the joint for 4 mm; palea oblancelate, minutely ciliolate on the keels.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:

Widespread in various habitats.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B. Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET