PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma pumilum (Kirk) H.P.Linder
Family Poaceae
Rytidosperma pumilum (Kirk) H.P.Linder APNI*

Synonyms: Erythranthera pumila (Kirk) Zotov APNI*

Description: Delicate tufted perennial, 5–6.5 cm high; culms erect, smooth, glabrous; nodes sometimes swollen, glabrous.

Leaves with sheath longer than internode, ribbed, glabrous; ligule a ciliate rim with hairs <0.25 mm long, usually with rigid hairs to 1 mm long at each end; blade folded, bristle-like, glabrous.

Inflorescence a raceme 9–13 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, exserted, bearing 3 or 4 spikelets; rachis scabrous, glabrous. Spikelets 4–5.5 mm long, pedicels 0.5–1 mm long and scabrous; florets 3 or 4, bisexual. Glumes lanceolate, 4–5 mm long, acute, 3-nerved, smooth, glabrous. Lemmas ovate to lanceolate, c. 2 mm long, 3-toothed, 3-nerved, back with sparse silky hairs to 0.5 mm long. Palea same length as lemma, 2-toothed, 2-keeled, keels minutely ciliate.


Flowering: Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on alpine scree slopes, rare; in the Kosciusko area.
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: H.P. linder & G.A. Verboom (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET