PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma racemosum (R.Br.) Connor & Edgar
Family Poaceae
Rytidosperma racemosum (R.Br.) Connor & Edgar APNI*

Synonyms: Austrodanthonia racemosa (R.Br.) H.P.Linder APNI*

Description: Variable, erect, rather slender, caespitose perennial to c. 0.6 m high.

Culms slender, glabrous, smooth, mostly 3-noded. Sheaths striate, more or less glabrous; ligule reduced to very short cilia, 0.25 mm long; blade fine, narrow, usually closely inrolled, 5–15 cm long, shallowly grooved, almost glabrous to more or less pilose, very finely and obsurely scabrous on the inner surface.

Inflorescence much exserted, 5–15 cm long, few- many-flowered, linear, the branches laxly spreading at anthesis when fresh. Spikelets 6–10-flowered, pale greensih to straw coloured, the groupd of florets usually exceeding the glumes. Glumes with membranous margins, 5–7-nerved, 7–16 mm long. Lemmas 3.5–5.5 mm long, linear to oblanceolate when folded, pilose, pale; lateral lobes often broad, narrowing abruptly into fine setae, variable in length, or awnless; central awn much exserted, brown and twisted in the lower part, straight above; palea elliptic, glabrous on the back.


Distribution and occurrence:

Grows in grassland, woodland and forest.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B. Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).

 Key to the varieties 
1Lateral lobes of the lemma long-aristate, c. equal in length to the expanded part of the lobe, >2 mm longvar. racemosum
Lateral lobes of the lemma very obtuse or obtusely truncate, without points, or narrowed abruptly and excentrically into short points less than 1 mm longvar. obtusatum

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET