PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma richardsonii (Cashmore) Connor & Edgar
Family Poaceae
Common name: Straw Wallaby-grass, Wallaby Grass

Rytidosperma richardsonii (Cashmore) Connor & Edgar APNI*

Synonyms: Austrodanthonia richardsonii (Cashmore) H.P.Linder APNI*
Danthonia richardsonii Cashmore APNI*

Description: Erect, densely caespitose , subglabrous perennials to 1 m high.

Culms moderately stout, 3 or 4-noded. Sheaths glabrous, smooth, striate, clasping the culms or somewhat loose above; ligule densely ciliate, 0.5 mm long and loosely bearded at the sides; blade acuminate, loosely inrolled on drying, glabrous, lightly striate, 10–35 cm long, 1.5–2.5 mm wide.

Inflorescence at length much exserted, dense, lanceolate to ovate, 4–10 cm long. Spikelets 10–15 mm long, usually pale green to straw coloured, the florets closely packed, slightly shorter than the glumes except for the awns. Glumes with broad membranous margins, the lower 9-nerved, the upper 7-nerved. Lemmas 4–6 mm long, densely villous on back; lateral lobes narrowed above into fine awns c. 1–2 mm long, or almost unawned; central awn fine, exceeding the lateral lobes by 2–4 mm, reflexed or about once loosely twisted at the base; palea broad-obovate, pilose on the back.


Distribution and occurrence:

Common in natural pastures and is potentially useful species as a fodder grass; cultivated for use in horticulture and for stablising roadsides.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS, NWP, NWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B. Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET