PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma semiannulare (Labill.) Connor & Edgar
Family Poaceae
Common name: Tasmanian Wallaby Grass

Rytidosperma semiannulare (Labill.) Connor & Edgar APNI*

Synonyms: Notodanthonia semiannularis (Labill.) Zotov APNI*
Danthonia semiannularis (Labill.) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect, caespitose perennials usually <1 m tall.

Culms slender, smooth, c. 3-noded. Sheaths mostly closely enfolding the culms, glabrous, ± smooth; ligule a rather dense ring of hairs c. 0.5 mm long; blade usually involute, rather narrow, the culm leaves short, the lower leaves to c. 15 cm long, glabrous, finely striate.

Inflorescence much exserted, usually narrow-lanceolate, 5–8 cm long. Spikelets not very closely packed, greenish and purplish, the florets c. 60–80% as long as the glumes except for exserted awns. Glumes with distinct membranous margins, the lower sub-7-nerved, the upper 5-nerved, c. 7–11 mm long. Lemmas 2–2.5 mm long, lanceolate, 9-nerved, villous; lateral lobes narrow, tapering into fine points, not or very minutely awned; central awn distinctly brown, twisted at the base, more than twice as long as lateral lobes; palea lanceolate to oblong, very minutely ciliolate on the keels on the upper part.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence:

Grows on sandy soils in woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).
Taxon concept: Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET