PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma tenuius (Steud.) Connor & Edgar
Family Poaceae
Rytidosperma tenuius (Steud.) Connor & Edgar APNI*

Synonyms: Austrodanthonia tenuior (Steud.) H.P.Linder APNI*
Danthonia tenuior (Steud.) Conert APNI*

Description: Erect, caespitose perennial to 1.2 m high.

Culms smooth, much exceeding the leaves, 3 or 4-noded. Sheaths glabrous to distinctly hirsute, striate, at length often loose; ligule shortly ciliate, with long hairs at the margins and on the collar; blade flat at least at the base or becoming inrolled, to 20 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, firm but not stiff, glabrous to hirsute.

Inflorescence much exserted, loose or becoming somewhat contracted on drying, linear, lanceolate, or lanceolate-ovate, usually with numerous spikelets, 5–20 cm long. Spikelets 4–6-flowered, the florets much shorter than the glumes. Glumes subequal, usually 5-nerved, 10–17 mm long with firmly membranous, usually purplish margins. Lemmas 3.5 mm long, lanceolate; back with hair tufts in distinct rows; lateral lobes narrowing very evenly into setae much shorter than or nearly equal in length to the flat portion; central awn shortly exceeding the lateral setae, the lower portion brown and once or twice twisted; palea obtuse, hirsute on the back and between the keels and margins in the lower part.


Fruit
Photo R. Jensen

Distribution and occurrence:

Often grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SFWP, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B. Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008), as Austrodanthonia tenuior


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET