PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma vickeryae M.Gray & H.P.Linder
Family Poaceae
Rytidosperma vickeryae M.Gray & H.P.Linder APNI*

Synonyms: Danthonia sp. A sensu Jacobs & Hastings (1993) APNI*

Description: Small perennial to 0.3 m high, erect but often geniculate at the lower nodes, with tufts of leaves at intervals along a rhizome.

Culms very slender, mostly glabrous, ciliolate or minutely scabrous at the nodes, 2 or 3-noded. Sheaths smooth, glabrous, tight around the culms; ligule sometimes inconspicuous, reduced to a ciliate rim of hairs 0.3 mm long, with longer hairs at the sides; blade becoming folded, narrowing into an often curved, acute tip, mostly smooth, setaceous on back and edges, usually glabrous to 2 mm wide.

Inflorescence much exserted, 3–4 cm long, open, loose, branches fine, with spikelets clustered at the ends. Spikelets 2–4-flowered, long-pedicellate, often variegated, 5–7 mm long, the florets consistently longer than the glumes. Glumes lanceolate, acute to acuminate, with membranous margins, 3.8–4.2 mm long. Lemmas 3.5–4.5 mm long, obscurely 5–7-nerved, lateral lobes acute, very short, scarsely separating from the central awn; central awn brown, slightly twisted in the lower part or less straight; palea linear-lanceolate, densely pilose on the edges.


Flowering: Flowers in summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on the edges of creeks on gravelly or rocky ground at high altitudes; endemic to Kosciuszko National Park, at altitudes of 1500-1900 m.
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Endangered species.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET