PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sagina apetala Ard.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Annual Pearlwort

Sagina apetala Ard. APNI*

Synonyms: Sagina apetala subsp. apetala APNI*

Description: Erect annual with only reproductive stems present at time of flowering, usually much branched from base with nodes never producing roots.

Leaves usually 3–10 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, apex elongated into a fine awn.

Inflorescence a terminal cyme; pedicels usually 4–15 mm long. Sepals c. 2 mm long, midvein scarcely visible.

Capsule as long as the calyx. Weed of moist areas, often in gardens or waste ground, occasionally in river gravels. Native of Eur. & W Asia, widespread weed in temp. regions.


Habitat
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET