PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sagina namadgi L.G.Adams
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Native Pearlwort

Sagina namadgi L.G.Adams APNI*

Description: Diffusely branching perennial with fibrous roots, often rooting at the nodes.

Leaves 4–10 mm long, 0.3–0.5 mm wide, apex acute or mucronate, not awned.

Flowers axillary, solitary, pedicels 4–15 mm long. Sepals 1.5 mm long, with scarious margins.

Capsule 2–3 mm long, up to twice the length of sepals.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: In the New England area and south from the A.C.T.

In sub-alpine sphagnum bogs and on creek margins, often in Eucalyptus pauciflora woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

This endemic species is notably different from the introduced cosmopolitan species in that the seeds have the dorsal margin rounded, never flattened or grooved as in S. apetala and S. procumbens. Ref. Adams 1996a

Text by A. Doust
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET