PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sagina procumbens L.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Procumbent or Spreading Pearlwort

Sagina procumbens L. APNI*

Description: Procumbent perennial herb with vegetative stems present at time of flowering, lower branch nodes often rooting.

Leaves usually 5–15 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, apex acuminate, shortly awned.

Flowers terminal, solitary, pedicels 5–13 mm long. Sepals c. 2 mm long, midvein visible.

Capsule 2–4 mm long, longer than the calyx. Weed of moist areas, often forming dense mats in gardens and on lawns. Native of N temp. regions.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET