PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sagittaria montevidensis Cham. & Schltdl.
Family Alismataceae
Common name: Arrowhead

Sagittaria montevidensis Cham. & Schltdl. APNI*

Description: Emergent caespitose aquatic perennial to 1 m high, with submerged, floating, but mainly emergent leaves; either a fibrous-rooted annual, or a perennial with a short thick rhizome.

Emergent leaves prominently veined, strongly sagittate (floating leaves sagittate or not), to 25 cm long and 20 cm wide, with the lobes to 15 cm long and 10 cm wide.

Flowers c. 2.5 cm diam. Sepals 3–8 mm long. Petals about twice as long as sepals, white or white with purple base. Stamens 12-numerous, filaments linear and sparsely pubescent. Female flowers with or without a ring of functional stamens; carpels numerous.


Flowering: Flowers during warmer months.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated; naturalized in permanent freshwater to c. 1 m deep. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS, *ST, *SWP

Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

 Key to the subspecies 
1Female flowers without a ring of functional stamens; petals white with a purple basesubsp. montevidensis
Female flowers with a ring of functional stamens; petals whitesubsp. calycina

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET