PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Salix babylonica L.
Family Salicaceae
Common name: Weeping Willow

Salix babylonica L. APNI*

Description: Spreading, weeping tree to 20 m high with a globose crown and short trunk; bark grey-brown, moderately fissured; twigs very slender, pendant, forming curtains of foliage in mature trees, green or brown-green; buds glabrescent, brown.

Leaves narrow-lanceolate, 5–18 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, ± glabrous, deep green above, glaucescent or glaucous below; apex very long-acuminate; margin shallowly toothed; stipules with sessile glands at the base.

Most plants female, but some male plants have been produced by back crossing hybrids; female catkins 6–30 mm long on short leafy lateral shoots; scales pale yellow-green. Catkins lengthening slightly and ovaries developing usually aborted seed.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–September.

Distribution and occurrence: very widely cultivated and naturalised along streams and around dams; spreads vegetatively. Native of China.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Hybridises with other species, see S. x sepulcralis and S. x pendulina.

Text by S.W.L. Jacobs & L. Murray (2000)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET