PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Salix nigra Marshall
Family Salicaceae
Common name: Black Willow

Salix nigra Marshall APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub or tree to 20 m high usually with a single prominent trunk, sometimes up to 4 stems, crown comparatively open; bark grey, smooth to deeply fissured and scaly with age; twigs, shiny, those in the sun dark red-brown, ± glabrous, slender, not drooping.

Leaves narrow-lanceolate or linear-lanceolate, 4–10 cm long, 7–17 mm wide, dark green above, paler below, glabrescent; margins regularly minutely glandular-toothed.

Male and female trees equally common. Male catkins 6–12 cm long with widely spaced flowers; stamens 4–7 per flower; very fragrant; female catkins 4–6 cm long, ovary stalked.

Capsules 4.5–5.5 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: introduced as seed in the 1960s and spreading aggressively by seed and rooted branches in rivers and roadside ditches. Native of N America.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *ST, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Hybrids of S. nigra x S. fragilis are uncommon but recorded from ST.

Text by S.W.L. Jacobs & L. Murray (2000)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET