PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Salix x pendulina Wender.
Family Salicaceae
Common name: Weeping Willow

Salix x pendulina Wender. APNI*

Synonyms: Salix x pendulina Wender. nothovar. pendulina APNI*

Description: Weeping tree to 18 m high with a short trunk and wide crown; bark grey-brown to dark-brown and deeply fissured; twigs and shoots weeping to pendent; twigs slender, moderately to strongly fragile, black-brown, olive-brown, green to green-brown; buds glabrescent, brown.

Leaves lanceolate to broad-ovate, 7.5–14 cm long, 15–44 mm wide, deep green above, glaucous or glaucescent below, margins coarsely and irregularly toothed.

Plants male or female, catkins on short leafy or hardly leafy shoots; male catkins tapered cylindric, 2.5–4.5 cm long; scales yellow-green; stamens 2; female catkins similar in size to male, usually conspicuously exceeding the catkin scales.

Capsules c. 4 mm long.


Flowering: September–October.

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CT, *ST, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Garden hybrid (involving Salix babylonica and S. euxina) originating in Germany. The name S. babylonica L. has been misapplied to this taxon in Tas.

Text by S.W.L. Jacobs & L. Murray (2000)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET