PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Salpichroa origanifolia (Lam.) Thell.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Pampas Lily-of-the-valley, Cock's-eggs

Salpichroa origanifolia (Lam.) Thell. APNI*

Synonyms: Physalis origanifolia Lam. APNI*

Description: Scrambling herb with stout rootstock and rhizomes, sparsely to densely hairy throughout.

Leaves ovate to ± rhombic, usually c. 15 mm long, 10 mm wide, often larger, often 2 per node, unequal in size; petiole 5–30 mm long.

Flowers pendulous; pedicels usually 7–10 mm long. Calyx campanulate, 2–4 mm long; lobes narrow-triangular, 1–2.5 mm long. Corolla 6–8 mm long, white or cream; lobes triangular, 1.5–2 mm long. Disc annular, fleshy.

Berry obtusely conical, 13–18 mm long, 7–8 mm wide, white to pale yellow, translucent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Common in urban wasteland, widely distributed and naturalized in many parts of the world.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET