PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Salsola australis R.Br.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Salsola australis R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Salsola kali L. APNI*
Salsola tragus L. APNI*
Salsola kali var. strobilifera Benth. APNI*
Salsola kali sensu Jacobs (1990) APNI*
Salsola kali var. kali L. APNI*
Salsola tragus subsp. grandiflora Rilke APNI*
Salsola tragus subsp. pontica (Pall.) Rilke APNI*
Salsola tragus L. subsp. tragus APNI*
Salsola tragus 'strobilifera' APNI*

Description: Erect or hemispherical glabrous annual or biennial to c. 1 m high.

Leaves to c. 30 mm long, spine-tipped.

Flowers solitary but sometimes crowded towards the ends of the branches in dense spike-like clusters. Perianth segments 3–4 mm long.

Fruiting perianth 4–7 mm diam. with fan-like wings to 3 mm long, 3 longer than the other 2; fruit usually remaining attached, breaking off the wind-dispersed plants after it abscisses at ground level.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread throughout N.S.W.; all mainland States.

Grows in a wide range of habitats, often a colonizing species.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T. Tas. Vic.
AVH map***

Previous name S. kali was misapplied to Australian material and S. tragus (that we thought we had in Australia) has under recent molecular studies been identifed as S. australis R.Br. Ref: Chinnock, R.J. (2010) Some observations on Salsola L. (Chenopodiaceae) in Australia. J. Adelaide Bot Gard. 24 75-79.There are distinct forms within S. australis but the relationships between these forms and at what level of classification they should be recognised must wait until a comprehensive Australia-wide revision is undertaken.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs; updated Louisa Murray March 2013.
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET