PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Salvia aethiopis L.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Woolly Sage

Salvia aethiopis L. APNI*

Description: Biennial or perennial herb, 30–100 cm high, woolly with hairs white, simple, long and wrinkled; branches robust, erect, with glands present towards apex.

Leaves ± restricted to basal part of branches; lamina ovate to elliptic, 10–25 cm long, 5–12 cm wide; apex acute; margins deeply and irregular toothed, with acute teeth or lobes; petiole 3–7 cm long.

Inflorescence thyrse-like, much-branched, with 1 or 2 flowers per pair of bracts; bracts stiff, spinescent, persistent. Sepals 10–12 mm long or to 16 mm long in fruit. Corolla 13–15 mm long, white. Anthers with 1 loculus fertile, the other indistinguishable from the flattened extension of the connective.

Flowering: October–February

Distribution and occurrence: Only known from the Inverell district. Native of S & SE Eur, extending to southern Russia & Iran.
NSW subdivisions: *NWS
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET