PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Salvia microphylla Kunth
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Cherry Sage, Graham's Sage

Salvia microphylla Kunth APNI*

Description: Variable woody perennial herb or subshrub to over 3 m tall.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, c. 4 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, margin with more or less rounded teeth.

Flowers in long clusters, each verticillaster of 2 or occasionally 4 flowers. Corolla to 2–3 cm long, pink, purple, magenta or deep red.


Flowering: Flowers summer to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised along Illawarra highway between Moss Vale and Robertson.

Roadside verge with introduced grasses and scattered Eucalyptus spp. and Acacia melanoxylon.
NSW subdivisions: *CT
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray Sep 2016
Taxon concept: Spencer, Roger (2002) Horticultural Flora of South Eastern Australia. Volume 4, pp205-206.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET