PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Salvia plebeia R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Austral Sage

Salvia plebeia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, 40–90 cm high, densely covered with simple, retrorse hairs, sessile glands present; branches erect.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate to narrow-elliptic, 2–7 cm long, 0.8–2 cm wide; apex subacute to obtuse; base usually cuneate; margins crenate; surfaces densely covered with short simple antrorse hairs and sessile glands; petiole 1–4 cm long, hairs ± retrorse.

Inflorescence thyrse-like, much-branched, with 2–10 flowers per pair of bracts; bracts ± elliptic, apex abruptly tapering, persistent. Sepals 2–3.5 mm long or to 5 mm long in fruit. Corolla 3.5–5 mm long, violet, purplish or blue. Anthers with 1 loculus fertile, the other reduced and terminating the flattened extension of the connective.

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open areas of forests, such as roadsides, and on the margins of rainforests; north from Bathurst.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET