PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Salvia reflexa Hornem.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Mintweed

Salvia reflexa Hornem. APNI*

Description: Annual subshrub to 60 cm high; branches ± densely covered with short, recurved simple hairs.

Leaves with lamina lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, 1.5–5 cm long, 0.4–1.2 cm wide; apex obtuse or rarely acute; base tapering; margins almost entire, with shallow distant teeth; ± densely covered with short recurved simple hairs; petiole 0.3–2 cm long.

Inflorescence raceme-like, unbranched, with 1 flower per pair of bract- or leaf-axil; bracts subulate, not persistent. Sepals 5–7 mm long. Corolla 7–10 mm long, pale blue. Anthers with 1 loculus fertile, the other indistinguishable from the flattened extension of the connective.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: October–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mainly on flood plains in grey cracking clays. Native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A. *W.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Fatal poisoning of sheep and young cattle eating this species has been reported.. A declared noxious weed in certain shires.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET