PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Salvia splendens Sellow ex Wied.-Neuw.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Scarlet Sage, Bonfire Sage

Salvia splendens Sellow ex Wied.-Neuw. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 1 m tall, but when cultivated, often grown as an annual.

Leaves ovate, margin toothed, to 10 cm long, 6 cm wide; petiole to 8 cm long.

Flowers 2–6 together, in terminal spike-like clusters. Calyx 8-veined and a similar colour to the corolla. Corolla variable in clour and size but mostly scarlet, 3.5 mm long.


Flowering: Flowers summer to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Darling Mills Creek, Northmead.

Creek bank in tall Eucalypt forest.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Spencer, Roger (2002) Horticultural Flora of South Eastern Australia. Volume 4, pp205-206.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET