PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Salvia verbenaca L.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Vervain

Salvia verbenaca L. APNI*

Synonyms: Salvia clandestina APNI*
Salvia horminoides APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, to 70 cm high, moderately to densely hairy with hairs short and long, simple, becoming gland-tipped towards apex; branches erect.

Leaves with lamina elliptic to ovate, pinnatifid to pinnatisect or with margins incised on basal leaves, 3–10 cm long, 1.5–8 cm wide; apex ± acute; margins toothed, often irregularly so; base truncate to cordate; petiole usually 1–8 cm long, but upper leaves ± sessile.

Inflorescence thyrse-like, once-branched basally, with 6–10 flowers per pair of bracts; bracts abruptly tapering, not spinescent, persistent. Sepals 3.5–5 mm long or to 9 mm long in fruit, moderately to densely hairy; hairs short and long, ± spreading. Corolla 8–13 mm long, blue-purple to lilac. Anthers with 1 loculus fertile, the other reduced and terminating the flattened extension of the connective.

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Common in disturbed areas. Native of S & W Eur. & N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

This is a variable species.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET