PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sambucus australasica (Lindl.) Fritsch
Family Adoxaceae
Common name: Native Elderberry, Yellow Elderberry, Native Elder

Sambucus australasica (Lindl.) Fritsch APNI*

Synonyms: Sambucus australasicus APNI*

Description: Evergreen shrub or small tree to 4 m high, ± glabrous.

Leaves imparipinnate, 6–25 cm long; leaflets 3 or 5, narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate, 2–10 cm long, 4–30 mm wide, apex acuminate, base usually not asymmetric, margins coarsely toothed, lamina soft and ± glabrous; petiole 2–10 cm long, lateral petiolules 2–5 mm long; stipules lanceolate, peg-like, caducous, or even absent.

Inflorescences 10–20 diam. Flowers usually 3-merous. Corolla c. 3 mm long, white.

Fruit ovoid to ± globose, c. 5 mm diam., yellow.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mostly in and on the margins of rainforest; widespread in coastal districts and inland to Rylstone and Tamworth districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden (1992); edited KL Wilson (Dec 2007)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992); R Bolli (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET