PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sambucus gaudichaudiana DC.
Family Adoxaceae
Common name: White Elderberry

Sambucus gaudichaudiana DC. APNI*

Description: Evergreen shrub to 2 m high, herbaceous, grooved stems from a perennial tuberous /rhizomatous rootstock, ± sparsely hispid.

Leaves imparipinnate with some leaflets often further divided and leaves ± bipinnate, 10–35 cm long; leaflets (3-)5–11, basal pair stipule-like; leaflets ovate to narrow-lanceolate, mostly 3–15 cm long, 10–60 mm wide, apex acuminate, base asymmetric, margins toothed to ± lobed, lamina sparsely hispid; petiole ± absent, lateral petiolules 3–10 mm long; stipules leaf-like.

Inflorescences 8–20 cm diam. Flowers mostly 4-merous. Corolla c. 5 mm long, white.

Fruit ovoid, c. 5 mm long, white, edible.


Flowering: November–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows chiefly in sclerophyll forest; widespread, especially in moister sites, from coastal districts to sheltered inland sites, west to the Warren district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden (1992); edited KL Wilson (Dec 2007)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992); R Bolli (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET