PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Samolus repens (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Pers.
Family Theophrastaceae
Common name: creeping brookweed

Samolus repens (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Pers. APNI*

Description: Herb with stems erect to creeping, 5–60 cm long; stems usually wrinkled or warty.

Cauline leaves 2–8 mm wide.

Flowers in leafy racemes, terminal or subterminal; floral bract ± leaf-like, usually 5 mm or more long and situated at the base of the pedicel. Sepals 2–3 mm long. Petals c. 5–7 mm long, white or occasionally pale pink.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: usually Sept.–Apr.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on margins of brackish or salty coastal streams, lakes and swamps.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET