PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Samolus valerandi L.
Family Primulaceae
Common name: common brookweed, water pimpernel

Samolus valerandi L. APNI*

Synonyms: Samolus valerandii APNI*

Description: Herb with weakly erect stems, mostly 10–30 cm high; stems ± smooth.

Cauline leaves mostly 10–20 mm wide.

Flowers in terminal racemes, leafless or with leaves subtending the lowermost flowers only; floral bract minute, usually ≤ 1 mm long and situated c. midway along the pedicel. Sepals 0.3–0.5 mm long. Petals 1.5–2 mm long, white.


Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist shady situations and freshwater stream margins.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Sometimes placed in Theophrastaceae.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET