PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sannantha angusta (A.R.Bean) Peter G.Wilson
Family Myrtaceae
Sannantha angusta (A.R.Bean) Peter G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Babingtonia angusta A.R.Bean APNI*
Babingtonia sp. Atherton (Bean 5707) APNI*
Baeckea sp. 'Clarence River' sensu Elliot & Jones (1982) APNI*
Baeckea virgata sensu Wilson, Peter G. in Harden, G.J. (1991) Flora of New South Wales 2: 184 p.p. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2.5 m high; branchlets 4-angled, not flanged.

Leaves narrow-oblanceolate to linear, 5.5–10 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate, margins entire, oil glands visible on both surfaces; petiole 0.6–1.2 mm long.

Inflorescences usually 1–3-flowered, sometimes to 7-flowered; peduncle 2.5–7.5 mm long; pedicels 1–3 mm long, bracteoles narrow-triangular, to 1 mm long. hypathium more or less smooth. Calyx lobes compound, inner lobes to c. 7 mm long, outer lobes shorter. Sepals broad-triangular. Corolla to 8mm diam.; petals circulat, 2–2.8 mm long. Stamens 8–13.

Capsule 3–3.5 mm diam.; seeds flattened D-shaped.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers November to March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rocky sites on forested hillsides, often near watercourses, from 200 to 1050 m altitude; north from the Kempsey district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Previously included in Baeckea virgata (J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.) Andrews. A selected cultivated form has been widely cultivated; it is known as Baekea sp.'Clarence River'.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Wilson et al. (2007) Australian Systematic Botany 20: 302-318.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET