PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sannantha collina (A.R.Bean) Peter G.Wilson
Family Myrtaceae
Sannantha collina (A.R.Bean) Peter G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Babingtonia collina A.R.Bean APNI*
Babingtonia sp. Mt Crosby (Bird AQ635744) APNI*
Baeckea virgata sensu Wilson, Peter G. in Harden, G.J. (1991) Flora of New South Wales 2: 184 p.p. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high; branchlets 4-angled, not flanged.

Leaves lanceolate, 6.5–12.5 mm long, 1.7–2.5 mm wide, apex acute, margins entire, oil glands prominent, especially on the lower surface; petiole 0.6–1.3 mm long.

Inflorescences usually with 3–11-flowered, mostly 7-flowered; peduncle 5–9.5 mm long; pedicels 2.5–4 mm long, bracteoles triangular, to 1.2 mm long.Hypanthium smooth. Calyx lobes simple, c. 0.6 mm long. Corolla to 8 mm diam.; petals circular, 2–2.8 mm long. Stamens usually 8–11.

Capsule c. 3 mm diam.; seeds flattened, semi-discoid.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers mostly November to March.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shrubland or eucalypt forest, often in shallow sandy soils, or in riparian communities; chiefly on the ranges north from Dorrigo, also in the Ashford district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Previously included in Baeckea virgata (J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.) Andrews

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Wilson et al. (2007) Australian Systematic Botany 20: 302-318.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET