PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sannantha crassa (A.R.Bean) Peter G.Wilson
Family Myrtaceae
Sannantha crassa (A.R.Bean) Peter G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Babingtonia crassa A.R.Bean APNI*
Baeckea virgata sensu Wilson, Peter G. in Harden, G.J. (1991) Flora of New South Wales 2: 184 p.p. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2.5 m high; branchlets 4-angled, not flanged.

Leaves lanceolate to elliptic, 7–13 mm long, 2.5–3.5 mm wide, apex acute, margins entire, oil glands prominent on both surfaces; petiole 1–1.5 mm long.

Inflorescences usually 7–9, or rarely 3-flowered; peduncle 1–1.5 mm long; pedicels 2–4 mm long, bracteoles lanceolate, to 2 mm long. Hypanthium more or less smooth. Calyx lobes compound, inner lobes to 0.6 mm long, outer lobes c. 1 mm long. Corolla to 7 mm diam., petals circular 2–2.8 mm long. Stamens 8–11. Capsule 3.5–4 mm diam.; seeds not seen.

Capsule 3.5–4 mm diam.; seeds not seen.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers January and February

Distribution and occurrence: Confined to the gorges of the eastern escarpment from east Armidale to upper Carrowbrook (southern Barrington Tops).

Grows in rocky sites on skeletal soil, often on very steep slopes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
AVH map***

Variants with shorter and broader leaves occur further south, in the vicinity of Seaham and East Gresford. Previously included in Baeckea virgata (J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.) Andrews.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Wilson et al. (2007) Australian Systematic Botany 20: 302-318.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET