PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sannantha cunninghamii (Schauer) Peter G.Wilson
Family Myrtaceae
Sannantha cunninghamii (Schauer) Peter G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Baeckea cunninghamii (Schauer) Benth. APNI*
Babingtonia cunninghamii (Schauer) A.R.Bean APNI*

Description: Shrub to c. 1.5 m high; young stem grey or reddish, irregularly fimbriate.

Leaves orbicular to broad-elliptic, 1.2–2.4 mm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, apex ± obtuse, base obtuse, margins irregular, oil glands visible on lower surface; petiole 0.4–0.7 mm long.

Flowers solitary or in 3-flowered inflorescences; common peduncle 1–6 mm long; pedicels 2.5–3.8 mm long, bracteoles c. 0.4 mm long. Hypanthium smooth. Sepals rounded with an acute, thickened, central rib. Corolla 6–7 mm diam.; petals circular, 1.6–2.5 mm long. Stamens 7–9. Style short, set into a pit on the ovary summit.

Capsule 2.1–2.5 mm diam.; seeds D-shaped.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Pilliga Scrub to Hunter Valley and Cowra district.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland,
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Wilson et al. (2007) Aust. Syst. Bot. 20: 302-318.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET