PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sannantha pluriflora (F.Muell.) Peter G.Wilson
Family Myrtaceae
Sannantha pluriflora (F.Muell.) Peter G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Camphoromyrtus pluriflora F.Muell. APNI*
Babingtonia pluriflora (F.Muell.) A.R.Bean APNI*
Baeckea virgata sensu Wilson, Peter G. in Harden, G.J. (1991) Flora of New South Wales 2: 184 p.p. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 4 m high; branchlets 4-angled, slightly flanged.

Leaves lanceolate to elliptic, 10–30 mm long, 2–6 mm wide; midvein distinctly impressed above (particularly when dry); apex obtuse to acute; margins entire; oil glands prominent, especially on lower surface; petiole 0.8–1.5 mm long.

Inflorescences usually with 3–7 flowers (rarely 9); peduncle 5–13 mm long; pedicels 3–7 mm long, bracteoles linear, to 1.2 mm long. Hypanthium ± smooth. Calyx lobes compound, inner lobes to c. 0.6 mm long, outer lobes about half as long. Corolla to 10 mm diam.; petals broad-ovate to circular, 2.5–3.7 mm long. Stamens 8–15.

Capsule 2.5–3.5 mm diam.; seeds flattened D-shaped.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers chiefly Oct–January

Distribution and occurrence: Most commonly grows in eucalypt forest close to watercourses on deep sandy soils, widespread on the coast and coastal ranges; south from Port Stephens.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Previously included in Baeckea virgata (J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.) Andrews

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Wilson et al. (2007) Australian Systematic Botany 20: 302-318.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET