PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Sannantha similis (A.R.Bean) Peter G.Wilson
Family Myrtaceae
Sannantha similis (A.R.Bean) Peter G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Babingtonia similis A.R.Bean APNI*
Babingtonia sp. Yatala (Grimshaw G525) APNI*
Baeckea virgata sensu Wilson, Peter G. in Harden, G.J. (1991) Flora of New South Wales 2: 184 p.p. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high; branchlets 4-angled, not flanged.

Leaves narrow-lanceolate, 7–15 mm long, 1.1–1.5 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, margins entire, oil glands present; petiole 0.6–1 mm long.

Inflorescences 3-flowered; peduncle 5–9 mm long; pedicels 2.5–4 mm long, bracteoles narrow-triangular, to 1.2 mm long. Hypanthium more or less smooth. calyx lobes compound, inner lobe to c. 7 mm long, outer lobes shorter. Corolla 5.5–8 mm diam.; petals broad-elliptic to circular, 1.5–2.5 mm long. Stamens 7–20.

Capsule 2.5–3.5 mm diam.; seeds flattened wedge-shaped.


Flowering: Flowers January to March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a wide range of habitats, including Melaleuca dominated open forest and eucalypt forest and on the margins of rainforest; coast and coastal ranges north from near Newcastle.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Previously included in Baeckea virgata (J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.) Andrews

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Wilson et al. (2007) Australian Systematic Botany 20: 302-318.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET