PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sannantha whitei Peter G.Wilson
Family Myrtaceae
Sannantha whitei Peter G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Sannantha sp. Goonoowigall Bushland Reserve (G.J.White NE 66952) APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub to c. 1 m high; young stem somewhat quadrangular; margins entire.

Leaves narrowly elliptical to narrowly obovate, 2.7–4 mm long, 0.7–1.1 mm wide, apex shortly acuminate, base acute; oil glands prominent on lower surface; petiole 0.5–0.6 mm long.

Flowers in 1- to 3-flowered inflorescences; common peduncle 1–3.5 mm long; pedicels 1.2–3 mm long, bracteoles caducous. Hypanthium smooth, glandular. Sepals obtuse to rounded, sometimes with a thickened, central rib. Corolla 6–8 mm diam.; petals suborbicular, 2.2–3 mm long. Stamens mostly 6–8. Style short, set into a pit on the ovary summit.

Capsule 1–1.8 mm diam.; seeds D-shaped.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers summer to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Inverell district.

Grows in damp areas on granitic soils,
NSW subdivisions: NWS
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Wilson & Heslewood (2014) Aust. Syst. Bot. 27: 78–84.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET