PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sansevieria trifasciata Hort. ex Prain
Family Dracaenaceae
Common name: Mother-In-Laws Tongue

Sansevieria trifasciata Hort. ex Prain APNI*

Description: Plant with very short stem, strongly stoloniferous; rhizome sympodial, yellow-red.

Leaves 2–6 per plant, 40–175 cm long, 2.5–9 cm wide, dark green with conspicuous light or greyish green, irregularly defined transverse bands; often with a light green, yellowish or reddish margin.

Raceme erect, 40–75 cm long including scape; flower clusters scattered or in groups; pedicels 6–8 mm long. Perianth 2.5–3 cm long, greenish white, scented, the segments broadening to greenish tip. Stamens 7–8 mm long; filaments 6–7 mm long; anthers 2 mm long. Style 15–18 mm long; stigma 0.5–1 mm long.

Berry ± globose, 7–9 mm diam., orange; seeds usually 2, 6–7 mm long, c. 5 mm diam., cream-brown.


Habitat
Photo P.G. Kodela

Habit
Photo P.G. Kodela

Distribution and occurrence: commonly cultivated, including various cultivars, as a pot or garden plant, occasionally naturalised; recorded in the Coffs Harbour district. Native of Africa.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A.
AVH map***

Sansevieria is sometimes placed in the family Asparagaceae.

Text by N. Frischknecht; updated May 2017
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET