PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Santalum acuminatum (R.Br.) A.DC.
Family Santalaceae
Common name: sweet quandong, desert quandong, native peach

Santalum acuminatum (R.Br.) A.DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Fusanus acuminatus R.Br. APNI*
Santalum densiflorum Gand. APNI*
Eucarya acuminata (R.Br.) Sprague & Summerh. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub or small tree to 6 m high, with spreading to pendent branches and sparse pale to olive green foliage.

Leaves ± lanceolate, often falcate, 3–9 cm long, 3–15 mm wide, apex acute or acuminate with a short curved point, surfaces concolorous, yellowish green.

Flowers numerous in mostly terminal panicles shorter than the leaves; peduncle 5–10 mm long, pedicels 1–2 mm long. Receptacle c. 1 mm long. Tepals ovate, 1–2 mm long. Disc shortly lobed, red. Stigma 2-lobed.

Drupe globose, 15–25 mm long; bright shining red, rarely yellow, sweetish, edible; endocarp wrinkled; tepals persistent.


Illustration
D.Mackay

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a range of woodland communities, on sandy sites to gravelly ridges; widespread, west from Dubbo district and Culcairn.
NSW subdivisions: ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

See Bush foods of New South Wales for more information.

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET