PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Santalum obtusifolium R.Br.
Family Santalaceae
Common name: Blunt Sandalwood, Sandalwood

Santalum obtusifolium R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Fusanus crassifolius R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect often glaucous shrubs, to 2.5 m high; penultimate branches ridged or angular, striate.

Leaves lanceolate to linear or sometimes elliptic, 2–6.5 cm long, 2–15 mm wide, apex obtuse or acute, margins recurved to revolute, surfaces discolorous; petiole 1–5 mm long.

Inflorescences axillary, usually umbel-like, to 5-flowered; peduncle 4–10 mm long; pedicels 1 mm long. Receptacle 2–3 mm long. Tepals ± triangular, 1.5–2 mm long, whitish, caducous. Disc with prominent oblong lobes. Ovary half-inferior; stigma 4-lobed.

Drupe ± sessile, broad-ellipsoid, 8–10 mm long, purple, style base persistent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, often along creek banks; chiefly in coastal districts, west to Yarrowitch, Megalong Valley and Braidwood districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET