PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sarcocornia quinqueflora (Bunge ex Ung.-Sternb.) A.J.Scott
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Samphire, Glasswort

Sarcocornia quinqueflora (Bunge ex Ung.-Sternb.) A.J.Scott APNI*

Description: Mostly decumbent spreading perennial to c. 30 cm high, rooting at the nodes.

Branches c. 5 mm wide.

Inflorescence clusters 5–9-flowered. Flowers bisexual, but occasionally functionally unisexual.

Fruiting perianth becoming dry and falling with the fruit. Seed circular, c. 1 mm diam., with trichomes especially around the periphery, perisperm absent.


Distribution and occurrence: Mostly in coastal areas and frequently in habitats periodically inundated by salt water.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW : Sarcocornia quinqueflora subsp. quinqueflora

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET