PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sarcopetalum harveyanum F.Muell.
Family Menispermaceae
Common name: Pearl Vine

Sarcopetalum harveyanum F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Sprawling twiner to tall climber; dioecious.

Leaves sometimes slightly peltate, lamina broad-ovate, mostly 4–12 cm long, 2–9 cm wide, cordate at base, ± leathery, glabrous; prominently 7-veined from base, venation prominently raised on both surfaces; petiole 1–8 cm long, upper and lower pulvini obvious and elongated.

Inflorescence usually a raceme on old stems, 3–7 cm long. Petals c. 3 mm long, red-yellow.

Drupes 5–8 mm diam., red.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Common in or near rainforest, often found in moist eucalypt forest, chiefly in coastal areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET