PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sarcopteryx stipata (F.Muell.) Radlk.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Steelwood, Corduroy

Sarcopteryx stipata (F.Muell.) Radlk. APNI*

Synonyms: Sarcopteryx stipitata (F.Muell.) Radlk. APNI*

Description: Tree to c. 10 m high; buds, stems and often petiole and leaf rachises brown-pubescent.

Leaves 9–18 cm long; leaflets usually 4–10, elliptic-oblong to obovate-oblong, sometimes narrowly so, usually 4–10 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide, apex acute to acuminate, base ± obtuse and often asymmetric, margins entire, upper surface shining and glabrous, lower surface glabrous or finely hairy; fine hairy domatia sometimes present; petiole 2–3 cm long, petiolules 2–4 mm long.

Panicles 4–12 cm long. Petals c. 2 mm long.

Capsule usually 3-angular, 15–20 mm long, c. 15 mm diam., shortly stalked, reddish; valves slightly fleshy; seeds dark brown, almost completely covered with yellow aril.


Distribution and occurrence: in warmer rainforest, north from the Bulga Plateau.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET