PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sauropus hirtellus (F.Muell.) Airy Shaw
Family Phyllanthaceae
Sauropus hirtellus (F.Muell.) Airy Shaw APNI*

Synonyms: Sauropus sp. A sensu Harden (1990) APNI*

Description: Erect subshrub to 30 cm high, well-branched, glabrous; with a woody rootstock.

Leaves linear to oblanceolate, 5–20 mm long, 1–5 mm wide, relatively thick-textured, apex acute, margins recurved; shortly petiolate.

Female flowers on peduncles to 5 mm long; styles very short.

Capsule globose, c. 8 mm long; seeds pale, c. 6 mm long, surface ± rough.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: One record from near Grafton in grassland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET