PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sauropus ramosissimus (F.Muell.) Airy Shaw
Family Phyllanthaceae
Sauropus ramosissimus (F.Muell.) Airy Shaw APNI*

Synonyms: Phyllanthus ramosissimus (F.Muell.) Müll.Arg. APNI*
Phyllanthus thesioides Benth. APNI*

Description: Slender wiry subshrub to c. 30 cm high, glabrous, much-branched.

Leaves falling early, linear to oblanceolate, 2–12 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex acute; ± sessile; stipules reddish.

Flowers in small axillary clusters. Male flowers shortly pedunculate, perianth segments c. 1 mm long; stamens united. Female flowers on peduncles 4–10 mm long; perianth segments linear.

Capsule ovoid, 6–8 mm long; seeds c. 7 mm long, deeply and transversely wrinkled.


Flowering: spring or summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy soils, often on rocky sites; only one very old specimen from NWS.
NSW subdivisions: ?NWS, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET