PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sauropus rigens (F.Muell.) Airy Shaw
Family Phyllanthaceae
Sauropus rigens (F.Muell.) Airy Shaw APNI*

Synonyms: Phyllanthus rigens Müll.Arg. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1 m high, branches often ending in spines.

Leaves clustered on short branchlets; lamina cuneate to obcordate, 2–10 mm long, to 3 mm wide, apex obtuse to emarginate, minutely bristly; ± sessile; stipules blackish.

Flowers solitary. Male flowers on peduncle 1–2 mm long; perianth segments fused. Female flowers on peduncle to 8 mm long, perianth segments to 3 mm long, ± free.

Capsule ovoid-oblong, 5–6 mm long, smooth; seeds c. 7 mm long, strongly reticulate and pitted.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in skeletal soil on dry sandstone hills or in red earths; rare.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET