PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sauropus trachyspermus (F.Muell.) Airy Shaw
Family Phyllanthaceae
Common name: Slender Spurge

Sauropus trachyspermus (F.Muell.) Airy Shaw APNI*

Synonyms: Phyllanthus trachyspermus F.Muell. APNI*
Phyllanthus rhytidospermus F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Low subshrub from a woody rootstock (or occasionally annual), with numerous leafy stems to 20 cm long.

Leaves oblong or ovate to lanceolate, 5–15 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, apex rounded to acute, thin-textured, glaucescent; shortly petiolate; stipules 2 mm long.

Flowers ± sessile; plants monoecious or dioecious. Male perianth segments c. 0.7 mm long; stamens fused. Female perianth segments c. 2 mm long.

Capsule ovoid, 3–5 mm long, smooth; seeds pale, 4–5 mm long, incurved.


Flowering: most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy loam over limestone, on alluvial plains.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET