PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scabiosa atropurpurea L.
Family Dipsacaceae
Common name: Pincushion

Scabiosa atropurpurea L. APNI*

Description: Erect herb to 60 cm high.

Basal leaves lyrate-pinnatifid to coarsely toothed, elliptic to oblanceolate in outline, up to 12 cm long and 2 cm wide; cauline leaves deeply pinnatifid, smaller.

Heads semiglobose in flower; ovoid in fruit, 1–3 cm long, c. 1 cm diam.; scapes usually up to 30 cm long, ± leafless. Receptacle bracts linear-lanceolate; not pungent. Corolla 8–22 mm long, dark-purple to white.

Achene narrow-ellipsoid, forming a beak below the persistent calyx, enclosed in epicalyx, with 8 ribs along lower part.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental, sometimes naturalized; south from Kandos district. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *SC, *CT, *ST, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET