PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scaevola calendulacea (Andrews) Druce
Family Goodeniaceae
Common name: Dune Fan Flower

Scaevola calendulacea (Andrews) Druce APNI*

Synonyms: Scaevola suaveolens R.Br. APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub with flowering stems ascending to 40 cm high, with appressed simple hairs.

Leaves oblanceolate to obovate, to 8 cm long, to 27 mm wide, tapering towards base, margins entire, with appressed hairs.

Flowers in terminal spikes to 8 cm long; lowest bracts mostly oblong-oblanceolate, half the length of flower; bracteoles linear to narrow-elliptic, 3–6 mm long. Sepals fused, tube 0.5–1 mm long, sinuate, ciliate. Corolla 12–18 mm long, bright blue, pubescent outside, bearded inside with some of the broader hairs often papillate at apex; wings 1–2 mm wide. Anthers glabrous. Indusium c. 2 mm wide, with few hairs towards base.

Fruit globose, to 12 mm diam., glabrous, white and purplish; mesocarp fleshy; endocarp tuberculate.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, a sand stabilizer on coastal dunes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET