PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Scaevola collaris F.Muell.
Family Goodeniaceae
Scaevola collaris F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Scaevola decurrens W.Fitzg. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial subshrub to 50 cm high, glabrous.

Leaves linear to oblanceolate, 1–8.5 cm long, 1–9 mm wide, margins entire or toothed, succulent; sessile.

Flowers in terminal leafy spikes, solitary or clustered in axils; stalks to 5 mm long; bracts leaf-like; bracteoles triangular, < 2 mm long. Sepals ± ovate, 1.5–2 mm long, free. Corolla 6–17 mm long, cream to mauve, glabrous outside, with short vesicular hairs inside; wings 0.5–1 mm wide. Anthers glabrous. Indusium 1–2 mm wide, folded above with short vesicular hairs in the channel and on lips.

Fruit ellipsoid, 8–26 mm long, glabrous, with a beak to 6 mm long, ribbed; endocarp like a woody sponge.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: chiefly May–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in arid areas usually on saline soils, confined to the extreme west of the State, rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET