PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scaevola depauperata R.Br.
Family Goodeniaceae
Common name: Skeleton Fan-flower

Scaevola depauperata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect multistemmed perennial to 1 m high, with minute glandular and usually simple hairs except the almost-glabrous striate stems.Basal leaves ovate to spathulate, to 4.5 cm long and 15 mm wide, margins toothed, sessile; cauline leaves mostly triangular, to 4 mm long.

Flowers in thryses or racemes to 20 cm long; stalks to 10 cm long; bracts triangular, to 4 mm long; bracteoles triangular, 2–4 mm long. Sepals fused basally, triangular, 1–4 mm long. Corolla 20–30 mm long, cream to blue, finely pubescent outside, densely bearded inside with all hairs simple; wings to 1 mm wide. Anthers sometimes with hairs at apex. Indusium with bristles at base equalling or exceeding those on lips.

Fruit ellipsoid, 5–6 mm long, with minute glandular and simple hairs and occasional longer simple hairs, tuberculate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly April–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in arid areas in sandy soils, north from Pooncarie district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET