PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scaevola hookeri (de Vriese) F.Muell. & Hook.f.
Family Goodeniaceae
Common name: Alpine Fan Flower, Creeping Fan Flower

Scaevola hookeri (de Vriese) F.Muell. & Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Prostrate perennial herb with stolons to 30 cm long rooting at nodes, often forming mats, with spreading simple hairs.

Leaves ovate to oblong, 0.6–5 cm long, 2–15 mm wide, margins usually entire; sessile.

Flowers in leafy racemes mostly to 10 cm long; stalks to 8 mm long; bracts triangular, to 4 mm long; bracteoles elliptic to oblong, 4–6 mm long, entire or toothed. Sepals minute or obsolete. Corolla 5–8 mm long, white or blue usually yellowish in throat, hairy with spreading hairs outside, sparsely pubescent inside with all hairs simple; wings to 1 mm wide. Anthers glabrous. Indusium depressed-obovate, to 2 mm wide, with some stiff bristles on upper surface; lips glabrous or nearly so.

Fruit obovoid, to 2.5 mm long, pubescent, wrinkled, often 1-seeded.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassland and woodland at higher altitudes; south from Ebor area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET